Day 1 - 13th December 2024 (FRIDAY)

8.00 am - 9.00 am
REGISTRATION
08:00 – 08:40 Hrs Parallel Breakfast I II III IV V VI
Round Table Approach to interpretation of GI Endoscopic biopsies Round Table Role of ancillary techniques in myeloid malignancies Round Table Special stains in Pathology. What did we do before IHC? Round Table Role of tissue fixation in molecular diagnostics Round Table Breakfast with Biopsies: A Slice into Specimen Analysis Round Table Spurious Results in Routine Laboratory Practice
Dr Vatsala Misra
(Prayagraj)
Dr Ankita Jaiswal
(Gurugram)
Dr Manoj Singh
(Delhi)
Dr D K Mishra
(Kolkatta)
Dr Vijay Shankar
(Bangalore)
Dr Sachin Kale
(Aurangabad)
08:40-08:50 Hrs
BUFFER TIME
08:50 – 09:50 Hrs
PROFERRED ORAL PAPERS (PARALLEL HALLS) & POSTER EVALUATION
09:50 – 10:00 Hrs
BUFFER TIME
10:00 – 11:00 Hrs HALL A ORATION
Dr BK Aikat Oration
Dr. Kanaklata Dei (Cuttack)
President IAPM
Topic : TBD
11:00 – 12:30 Hrs HALL A Plenary Session
Dr KC Basu Mallick Award Papers (5) and Dr KS Ratnakar Best Paper (4) Award Presentations
12:30 – 13:10 Hrs HALL A Plenary Session
Invited Guest lecture:
Dr Aneeta Jassar (UK)
Topic : TBD
TBD
13:00 – 13:50 Hrs
LUNCH
13:50-14:00 Hrs
BUFFER TIME
Parallel CME HALL B HALL C HALL D HALL E HALL F HALL G
14:00 – 15:15 Hrs Lympho reticular Cutaneous Lymphoproliferative Diseases: Holistic approach to diagnosis GIT The Esophageal biopsy: Looking through the lens FGT Endometrial stromal tumours (EST)-Diagnostic updates and challenges Bones & Joints Unraveling Synovial Pathologies: Fundamentals, Morphological Insights, and Recent Advancements Miscellaneous Practice of Pathology in the Armed Forces Hepatobiliary Non - neoplastic Liver biopsy - An everlasting Challenge
Dr Rajalaksmi Tirumalae
(Bangalore)

Dr. Meera Thomas
(Vellore)
Dr. Ashwini Nargund
(Bangalore)
Dr Rajni Yadav
(Delhi)

Dr Rachana Chaturvedi
(Mumbai)

Dr Siddhartha Gupta
(Bangalore)

Dr Rajeev Kaushal
(Mumbai)
Dr Srinivas BH
(Puducherry)
Dr Reena Tomar
(Delhi)

Dr. Santosh Menon
(Mumbai)

Dr Anila Sharma
(Delhi)

Dr Nalini Gupta
(Chandigarh)
Dr Shreekant Bharti
(Patna)

Dr. Jitendra Singh
(Bibinagar)

Dr. Asit Ranjan
(Delhi)

Dr. Poonam Sharma
(Jammu)
Lt Gen Dr Kavita Sahai
(Lucknow)

Air Cmde Arijit Sen
(Delhi)

Air Cmde Prateek Kinra
(Delhi)

Col Deep Raman
(Pvt. Pract.)

Col Mahesh Reddy
(Pune)
Dr Susuma Patra
(Bhubaneswar)

Dr Deepti Dhall
(USA)

Dr Prasenjit Das
(Delhi)

Dr Archana Rastogi
(Delhi)
15:15- 16:30 Paediatric Pathology Rectal mucosal biopsies in children: Breaking the myths GIT Diagnostic approach, pitfalls and scoring systems in Inflammatory Bowel Disease – a case based approach Breast Evolving Concepts in Breast Cancer- From Old challenges to New Paradigms Dermatopath Verrucous proliferations of the skin Cytology Head and Neck- Unknown to known their journey via Cytology till Histology MGT To Be or Not to Be in Prostate: Benign vs Malignant? Tips, Tricks and Traps
Dr. Usha Kini
(Bangalore)

Dr Maria Bukelo
(Bangalore)

Dr Suravi Mohanty
(Odisha)

Dr Ratna Gosain
(Madhya Pradesh)
Dr. Puja Sakuja
(Delhi)

Dr Roopa Paulose
(Kochi)

Dr Prasenjit Das
(Delhi)

Dr Lipika Lipi
(Haryana)

Dr Surbhi Goyal
(Delhi)
Dr. Kachnar Varma
(Allahabad)

Dr. Sunati Sahoo
(USA)

Dr Asawari Patil
(Mumbai)

Dr Indu Arun
(Kolkata)

Dr Anila Sharma
(Delhi)
Dr. Sudheer Arava
(Delhi)

Dr Uma Nahar Saikia
(Chandigarh)

Dr Biswajit Dey
(Shillong)

Dr Sonal Sharma
(Delhi)

Dr Meera Thomas
(Vellore)

Dr Reeni Mallik
(Bhopal)

Dr Roshni Chinoy
(Mumbai)

Dr Shubda Kane
(Mumbai)

Dr Paromita Roy
(Kolkatta)
Dr. Seema Kaushal
(Delhi)

Dr Bhagat Singh Lali
(Kolkata)

Dr Santosh Menon
(Mumbai)

Dr Sambit Mohanty
(Haryana)
16:30- 18:00 Hrs Parallel Halls
PROFERRED PAPER PRESENTATIONS & POSTERS
OFFICIAL MEETINGS
17:00 – 18:00 Hrs IAPM HQ
IJPM EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
18:00 – 20:00 Hrs IAPM HQ
IAPM EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEETING
20:00 Hrs onwards
Entertainment Program & Dinner